Pintrac Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Pintrac Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Pintrac Service. By singing up for and using the Pintrac Service, you are agreeing to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you allow other people access to the device, use the Pintrac Service Plan, or the account that you create with us when you register for the Pintrac Service, such as family members or someone who might otherwise need access to your tracking device, you are responsible for their actions. You are solely responsible for any actions or failures to act in connection with the tracking device or your Pintrac Account. Information collection practices set forth in this Privacy Policy apply to anyone you allow to have access.

Users’ must maintain and secure their devices and passwords to ensure data privacy.  If a user believes their password has been compromised, it is their responsibility to reset the password. Users can log into their profile to correct, amend, or delete information.

In addition, it is the users’ responsibility to comply with all LOCAL laws and regulations when using a Pintrac enabled device.

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

·         Account  – means a unique account created for You to access our Pintrac Service or parts of our Pintrac Service.

·         Company – refers to Pintrac 9707 Waples Street, Suite 150, San Diego, CA 92121.

·         Cookies – are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

·         Country – refers to: United States

·         Device – means any device that can access the Pintrac Service such as a computer, a cellphone, or a digital tablet.

·         Personal Data – is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

·         Pintrac Service – refers to the Pintrac Website and Pintrac Mobile Applications.

·         Pintrac Service Provider – means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Pintrac Service, to provide the Pintrac Service on behalf of the Company, to perform Pintrac Services related to the Pintrac Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Pintrac Service is used.

·         Third-party Social Media Pintrac Service – refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Pintrac Service.

·         Usage Data – refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Pintrac Service or from the Pintrac Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

·         Website – refers to http://www.Pintrac.com

·         You – means the individual accessing or using the Pintrac Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Pintrac Service, as applicable.


Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Pintrac Service, we may ask You to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

·         Email address

·         First name and last name

·         Phone number

·         Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Usage Data

·         Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Pintrac Service.

·         Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Pintrac Service that You visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

·         Usage Data includes Device data. Device data will vary depending on the type of Pintrac device being used, and may include location, temperature, motion, time, Wi-Fi availability, signal strength, and other real time environmental conditions.

·         When You access the Pintrac Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

·         We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Pintrac Service or when You access the Pintrac Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Pintrac Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Pintrac Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Pintrac Service.

Cookies can be Persistent or Session Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/cookies

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with Pintrac Services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the Pintrac Services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those Pintrac Services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.


Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

·         To provide and maintain our Pintrac Service, including to monitor the usage of our Pintrac Service.

·         To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Pintrac Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Pintrac Service that are available to You as a registered user.

·         For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or Pintrac Services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Pintrac Service.

·         To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted Pintrac Services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

·         To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, Pintrac Services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

·         To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

·         With Pintrac Service Resellers: We may share Your personal information with Pintrac Service Resellers to contact You for billing and renewal.

·         With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

·         With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, Pintrac Services or promotions.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Pintrac Service, or when We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. This information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those in Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy is confirmed by Your submission of your information and represents Your consent to its use and transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place unless there are adequate controls in place to protect the security of Your data and personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

·         Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

·         Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

·         Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

o   Comply with a legal obligation

o   Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

o   Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Pintrac Service

o   Protect the personal safety of Users of the Pintrac Service or the public

o   Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to us, however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, Pintrac Services, or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, you can contact Us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Pintrac Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or Pintrac Services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Pintrac Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the Last updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us By email: Support@Pintrac.com